Is Sacla Tomato Pesto Free From 190g Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • pine nuts
  • cashews

pine nuts

Dietitian note

Pine nuts, which can go by a variety of names such as pignoli, Indian nut, or pinyon, are considered tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Jarred pesto offers a vibrant, savory, slightly tangy flavor with a smooth yet slightly chunky texture; commonly used to dress pasta, spread on sandwiches or toast, stir into sauces, or top pizzas. Reviewers frequently cite strong, versatile flavor and good spreadability, though some note minor variation in intensity between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato puree, sunflower seed oil, basil, cashews, peppers, tomato flakes, salt, acidity regulator (lactic acid), garlic, natural flavouring, pine nuts, olive oil.

Check Sacla Tomato Pesto Free From 190g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sacla Tomato Pesto Free From 190g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNuttyHerbaceous
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSandwichGarnishing