Is Sacla Tomato Pesto Free From 190g Vegan?

Description
Jarred pesto offers a vibrant, savory, slightly tangy flavor with a smooth yet slightly chunky texture; commonly used to dress pasta, spread on sandwiches or toast, stir into sauces, or top pizzas. Reviewers frequently cite strong, versatile flavor and good spreadability, though some note minor variation in intensity between batches.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavouring
- lactic acid
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Jarred pesto offers a vibrant, savory, slightly tangy flavor with a smooth yet slightly chunky texture; commonly used to dress pasta, spread on sandwiches or toast, stir into sauces, or top pizzas. Reviewers frequently cite strong, versatile flavor and good spreadability, though some note minor variation in intensity between batches.
Ingredients
Tomato puree, sunflower seed oil, basil, cashews, peppers, tomato flakes, salt, acidity regulator (lactic acid), garlic, natural flavouring, pine nuts, olive oil.
Check Sacla Tomato Pesto Free From 190g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sacla Tomato Pesto Free From 190g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Sacla Tomato Pesto Free From 190g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


