Is Saco Foods Buttermilk Powder Blend - Cultured - 12 Oz - 1 Each Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • sweet dairy whey
  • a cultured blend of sweet cream churned buttermilk

sweet dairy whey

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter - it contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cultured powder delivers a tangy, slightly acidic flavor and reconstitutes to a smooth, creamy consistency; commonly used to make beverages, tenderize and enrich baked goods, enhance batters, sauces, and dressings. Reviewers cite reliable flavor and baking performance, ease of mixing, occasional minor clumping, and good shelf life for home use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

A Cultured Blend Of Sweet Cream Churned Buttermilk, Sweet Dairy Whey, Lactic Acid, A Cultured Blend Of Sweet Cream Churned Buttermilk, Lactic Acid

Check Saco Foods Buttermilk Powder Blend - Cultured - 12 Oz - 1 Each against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Saco Foods Buttermilk Powder Blend - Cultured - 12 Oz - 1 Each is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Milk · Powder

Flavor
AcidicTart
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingCookingDrinkingMeal Prep