Is Safcol Tapas Chilean Mussels In Spanish Galician Style Sauce 105g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- mussels
mussels
Dietitian noteMussels are a type of mollusk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mussels (Mytilus chilensis) (62%), Galician Sauce (38%) (Water, Tomato Paste (8.2%), Sunflower Oil, Onion, Salt, Sugar, Red Capsicum (0.4%), Spices, Chilli).
Check Safcol Tapas Chilean Mussels In Spanish Galician Style Sauce 105g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Safcol Tapas Chilean Mussels In Spanish Galician Style Sauce 105g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Safcol Tapas Chilean Mussels In Spanish Galician Style Sauce 105g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Can


