Is SafeTussin Adult PM cough relief Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural peppermint flavor
  • propylene glycol
  • glycerin

natural peppermint flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active (In Each Tsp), Purpose: Dextromethorphan 7,- Cough Suppressant, Doxylamine Succinate 3,12- Antihistamine, Inactive Aspartame, Benzoic Acid, Citric Acid, Glycerin, Menthol, Methylparaben, Natural Peppermint Flavor, Propylene Glycol, Propylene Purified Water

Check SafeTussin Adult PM cough relief against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SafeTussin Adult PM cough relief is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Supplement · Liquid

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
Drinking