Is Safeway Primo Taglio Pre-Bagged Hard Salami Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef
- pork
- natural smoke flavor
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pork, Salt, Dextrose, Contains 2% Or Less: Beef, Bha, Bht, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Natural Smoke Flavor, Sodium Nitrite, Spices, Vitamin C (sodium Ascorbate)
Check Safeway Primo Taglio Pre-Bagged Hard Salami against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Safeway Primo Taglio Pre-Bagged Hard Salami in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Hard Salami Deli Lunch Meat, 7 oz Plastic Tub
Boars Head Salami Hard - 4 Oz
Oscar Mayer Hard Salami With Natural Smoke Flavor Added, 8 oz Vacuum Pack
Fiorucci Panino Hard Salami & Mozzarella Grab N Go - 1.5 Oz
Smithfield Prime Fresh Delicatessen Hard Salami, Sliced Deli Thin
About this product
Meat · Slice


