Is SAFEWAY SELECT, POPPY SEED & CARAMELIZED ONION DRESSING Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, BROWN SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, ONIONS, ONIONS*, SUGAR, LESS THAN 2%: CANE SYRUP*, SALT, POPPY SEEDS MODIFIED CORN STARCH, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), XANTHAN GUM, PHOSPHORIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (PRESERVATIVES), CITRIC ACID, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE.
Check SAFEWAY SELECT, POPPY SEED & CARAMELIZED ONION DRESSING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SAFEWAY SELECT, POPPY SEED & CARAMELIZED ONION DRESSING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Briannas® Home Style Rich Poppy Seed Salad Dressing - 12 Fl Oz
Good Thins Gluten Free Mixed Seed Poppy and Sesame
Briannas Organic Organic Rich Poppy Seed Dressing, 10 Oz
ULTIMATE EVERYTHING MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A HINT OF GARLIC AND ONION, ULTIMATE EVERYTHING
Ken's Steak House Sweet Vidalia Onion Dressing 16 Oz Plastic Bottle
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


