Is Safeway Yellow Queso Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • heavy cream
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • cultured milk
  • processed pasteurized american cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

heavy cream
cream
skim milk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Processed Pasteurized American Cheese(cultured Milk And Skim Milk, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Color Added, Lactic Acid, Enzymes), Water, Tomatoes With Green Chili Peppers[tomatoes With Juice, Water, Chopped Green Chili Peppers, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid,natural Flavors, Spices], Heavy Cream (heavy Cream, Carrageenan, Mono & Diglycerides), Food Starch-modifie Habanero Peppeis, Hatch Peppers, Roasted Jalapeno Peppers, Cultured Dextrose With Maltodextrin, Garlic, Canola Oil. Contains Milk.

Check Safeway Yellow Queso against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping