Is Saffron Road Chicken Tikka Masala Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized lowfat milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • lowfat yogurt

cultured pasteurized lowfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Meat Chicken (white Meat Chicken, Water, Potato Starch, Sea Salt), Basmati Rice (water, Basmati Rice), Water, Onions, Tomato Paste, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Lowfat Yogurt (cultured Pasteurized Lowfat Milk), Cream, Olive Oil, Garlic, Spices (spices, Paprika, Sea Salt, Turmeric), Ginger, Cumin Seeds, Native Corn Starch, Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Fenugreek Leaves. Contains Milk.

Check Saffron Road Chicken Tikka Masala against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch