Is Sage Derby Cheese - Belton Farm, Hand Made Semi-Hard English Cheese Half Wheel about 4 lbs - Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Salt, Starter Culture, Rennet, Sage, Colour (E141)

Check Sage Derby Cheese - Belton Farm, Hand Made Semi-Hard English Cheese Half Wheel about 4 lbs - against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sage Derby Cheese - Belton Farm, Hand Made Semi-Hard English Cheese Half Wheel about 4 lbs - is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing