Is SAGE DERBY Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized cows milk
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED COWS MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, VEGETARIAN RENNET, DRIED SAGE LEAVES, NATURAL COLOR, CHLOROPHYLL.
Check SAGE DERBY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SAGE DERBY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Sage Breakfast Sausage (Frozen)
Trader Joe's Sweet Potato Gnocchi with Butter & Sage
Field Roast Vegan Smoked Apple & Sage Plant Based Sausages - 12.95oz/4ct
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Sage Breakfast Sausage Roll, 16 oz
Bilinski's Classic Sage Breakfast Chicken Sausage
Where to buy
SAGE DERBY is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


