Is Sahale Snacks Maple Pecans Glazed Mix Walnuts, Apples, Cherries and Cinnamon -- 4 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet and tart notes with warm aromatic undertones pair with contrasting crisp and chewy textures; commonly used as a portable snack, trail mix substitute, salad or yogurt topping, or baking addition. Reviewers frequently cite balanced flavor and satisfying crunch, while some mention inconsistent coating or variable crunchy-to-chewy balance across batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pecans, Walnuts, Dried Cherries (Cherries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Dried Apples (Unsulfured Apples, Sugar), Organic Cane Sugar, Maple Sugar, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Caramelized Sugar Syrup, Brown Sugar, Sea Salt, Cinnamon, Natural Flavor, Contains Pecans, Walnuts, May Contain Occasional Nut Shell Pieces, Contains Pecans

Check Sahale Snacks Maple Pecans Glazed Mix Walnuts, Apples, Cherries and Cinnamon -- 4 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Sahale Snacks Maple Pecans Glazed Mix Walnuts, Apples, Cherries and Cinnamon -- 4 oz is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterMariano'sShopRiteTargetThrive MarketUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartYummy

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetNuttyFruitySpicy
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoGarnishingSalad