Is SAHALE SNACKS, SAHALE CRUNCHERS, ALMOND SNACK Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sour cream solids
  • buttermilk solids
  • whey
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cheddar
  • cheese powder
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors

sour cream solids

Dietitian note

Sour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

buttermilk solids
whey
cultured pasteurized milk

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALMONDS, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, CHEESE POWDER (PARMESAN, CHEDDAR AND MONTEREY JACK CHEESES [CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOUR CREAM SOLIDS, SALT, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, SOYBEAN OIL, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, ANNATTO), SEA SALT, OREGANO, THYME, BASIL, DRIED RED PEPPERS, SUN DRIED TOMATOES, GARLIC POWDER, CHILI PEPPERS.

Check SAHALE SNACKS, SAHALE CRUNCHERS, ALMOND SNACK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece, Granule

Flavor
SavoryNuttyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? SAHALE SNACKS, SAHALE CRUNCHERS, ALMOND SNACK | Spoonful