Is SAHALE SNACKS, SAHALE CRUNCHERS, ALMOND SNACK Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid
  • parmesan

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactic acid
parmesan

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALMONDS, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, CHEESE POWDER (PARMESAN, CHEDDAR AND MONTEREY JACK CHEESES [CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOUR CREAM SOLIDS, SALT, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, SOYBEAN OIL, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, ANNATTO), SEA SALT, OREGANO, THYME, BASIL, DRIED RED PEPPERS, SUN DRIED TOMATOES, GARLIC POWDER, CHILI PEPPERS.

Check SAHALE SNACKS, SAHALE CRUNCHERS, ALMOND SNACK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece, Granule

Flavor
SavoryNuttyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go