Is SAHALE SNACKS, SING BURI CASHEWS WITH PINEAPPLE PEANUTS, LEMONGRASS + MILD CHINESE CHILI Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy
  • gluten free soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cashews, Peanuts, Dried Pineapple (Unsulfured Pineapple, Sugar, Citric Acid), Black And White Sesame Seeds, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Rice Wine Vinegar, Sea Salt, Gluten Free Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt), Spices, Sake (Rice Wine), Lemongrass.

Check SAHALE SNACKS, SING BURI CASHEWS WITH PINEAPPLE PEANUTS, LEMONGRASS + MILD CHINESE CHILI against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSpicySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladToppingOn The Go