Is Sahlen's Smokehouse Hot Dogs, 48 Oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolyzed soy

hydrolyzed soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory frankfurters with a firm, slightly snappy texture commonly grilled, boiled, pan-fried, or sliced for sandwiches and casseroles. Reviewers note consistent flavor and juiciness, suitability for backyard cookouts and family meals, bulk packaging for value, and occasional comments about variable casing snap or size inconsistency and ease of reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Beef, Salt, Corn Syrup, Flavorings, Dextrose, Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Oleoresin Of Paprika, Sodium Erythorbate, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Nitrite, Collagen Casing

Check Sahlen's Smokehouse Hot Dogs, 48 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sahlen's Smokehouse Hot Dogs, 48 Oz. is available at 2 retailers

WalmartWegmans

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyMeaty
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichLunchSnacking