Is Sailor Jerry Spiced Rum, 750ml Glass Bottle, 46% ABV 92 Proof Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- other natural flavors
other natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Caribbean Rum, Spice, Caramel And Other Natural Flavors
Check Sailor Jerry Spiced Rum, 750ml Glass Bottle, 46% ABV 92 Proof against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sailor Jerry Spiced Rum, 750ml Glass Bottle, 46% ABV 92 Proof in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Apothic Red Blend Wine, California, 750ml Glass Bottle 13.5% ABV
Menage a Trois Silk California Red Wine, 750 ml Glass Bottle, 13.5% ABV
Jose Cuervo® Especial® Gold Tequila, 750 Ml Glass Bottle, 40% ABV
Stella Rosa Stella Pink Semi-Sweet Rose Wine, 750ml Glass Bottle, Piedmont, Italy
Oliver Sweet Red, Indiana,11% ABV, Glass Bottle
Where to buy
Sailor Jerry Spiced Rum, 750ml Glass Bottle, 46% ABV 92 Proof is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Spirit · Bottle


