No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Sainsbury's 100g Complete Nutrition Adult Cat 1 - 7 Years Smooth Pate With Turkey Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Composition: Meat and Animal Derivatives (60% including 4% Turkey), Minerals, Various Sugars, Derivatives of Vegetable Origin. Additives: Nutritional Additives (/kg): Vitamin D3 100 IU, Zinc (Zinc Sulphate Monohydrate) 14 mg, Copper (Copper (II) Sulphate Pentahydrate) 0.5 mg, Manganese (Manganese(II)Oxide) 1.0 mg, Iodine (Calcium Iodine Anhydrous) 0.5 mg, Taurine 300 mg. Analytical Constituents: Kcal(/100g) 80, Crude Protein 9%, Crude Fat 4.5%, Crude Fibre 0.4%, Crude Ash 2.5%, Moisture 82%, Calcium 0.3%.

Check Sainsbury's 100g Complete Nutrition Adult Cat 1 - 7 Years Smooth Pate With Turkey against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegan? Sainsbury's 100g Complete Nutrition Adult Cat 1 - 7 Years Smooth Pate With Turkey | Spoonful