No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Sainsbury's 100g Complete Nutrition Adult Cat 1 - 7 Years Smooth Pate With Turkey Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Composition: Meat and Animal Derivatives (60% including 4% Turkey), Minerals, Various Sugars, Derivatives of Vegetable Origin. Additives: Nutritional Additives (/kg): Vitamin D3 100 IU, Zinc (Zinc Sulphate Monohydrate) 14 mg, Copper (Copper (II) Sulphate Pentahydrate) 0.5 mg, Manganese (Manganese(II)Oxide) 1.0 mg, Iodine (Calcium Iodine Anhydrous) 0.5 mg, Taurine 300 mg. Analytical Constituents: Kcal(/100g) 80, Crude Protein 9%, Crude Fat 4.5%, Crude Fibre 0.4%, Crude Ash 2.5%, Moisture 82%, Calcium 0.3%.

Check Sainsbury's 100g Complete Nutrition Adult Cat 1 - 7 Years Smooth Pate With Turkey against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegetarian? Sainsbury's 100g Complete Nutrition Adult Cat 1 - 7 Years Smooth Pate With Turkey | Spoonful