Is Sainsbury's 160g Spanish Olives & Pickles, Taste the Difference Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavouring
flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cocktail Gherkins (37%) (Gherkin, Salt, Sugar, Acidity Regulator: Acetic Acid, Spirit Vinegar, Preservative: Potassium Metabisulphite ( Sulphites ); Firming Agent: Calcium Chloride), Cocktail Onions (26%) (Silverskin Onions, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Flavouring, Preservative: Sodium Metabisulphite ( Sulphites )), Hojiblanca Olives (14%) (Green Olives, Salt, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Lactic Acid; Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid), Cuquillo Olives (14%) (Black Olives, Salt, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Lactic Acid; Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid), Extra Virgin Olive Oil (4%), Rapeseed Oil, Red Chillies, Parsley
Check Sainsbury's 160g Spanish Olives & Pickles, Taste the Difference against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's 160g Spanish Olives & Pickles, Taste the Difference in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
PIMIENTO STUFFED SUPER COLOSSAL SPANISH QUEEN OLIVES, PIMIENTO STUFFED
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
Mezzetta Mezzetta Martini Olives Imported Spanish Queen Marinated With Dry Vermouth
Trader Joe's Spanish Manzanilla Olives with Minced Pimiento
About this product
Snack · Whole


