Is Sainsbury's 2 x 95g Rhubarb & Custard Cheesecake Slices, Taste the Difference Dairy Free?

Ingredients
British Full Fat Soft Cheese (24%) (Cows' Milk ), Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, British Soured Cream (Cows' Milk ), Palm Oil, Pasteurised Free Range Egg , Dextrose, Orange Juice, Rhubarb Purée (2.5%), White Chocolate Curls (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Cows' Milk Powder, Whey Powder (Cows' Milk ), Lactose (Cows' Milk ), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins; Flavouring), Demerara Sugar, Concentrated Rhubarb Juice (1.5%), Maize Starch, Invert Sugar Syrup, British Single Cream (Cows' Milk ), Glucose Syrup, Butter (Cows' Milk ), Pasteurised Free Range Egg Yolk, Rapeseed Oil, Madagascan Vanilla Extract, Stabilisers: Pectins, Locust Bean Gum, Calcium Phosphates, Flavourings, Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonates, Colours: Beetroot Red, Anthocyanins, Carotenes, Lemon Juice, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid
Check Sainsbury's 2 x 95g Rhubarb & Custard Cheesecake Slices, Taste the Difference against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's 2 x 95g Rhubarb & Custard Cheesecake Slices, Taste the Difference in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Sainsbury's Pesto & Parmesan Pasta Bowl, Taste the Difference 650g
Sainsbury's Hebridean Kiln Dried Thick Sliced ASC Scottish Smoked Salmon, Taste the Difference 100g (Ready to Eat)
Sainsbury's Fruit & Nut Granola, Taste the Difference 500g
Sainsbury's 350g Rye Sourdough Bloomer Bread, Taste the Difference
Sainsbury's Beef Mince 12% Fat , Taste the Difference 500g
About this product
Snack · Slice


