No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Is Sainsbury's 2 x Scottish Salmon & King Prawn En Croute, Taste the Difference 380g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salmon (Salmo Salar) ( Fish ) (34%), Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Butter (Cows' Milk ), Water, Double Cream (Cows' Milk ), King Prawns (4%) (King Prawn (Penaeus Vannamei) ( Crustacean ), Salt), Onions, Spinach, Mature Cheddar Cheese (1%) (Cows' Milk ), Brandy (1%), Sauvignon Blanc (0.5%), Fish Stock (Water, Potato Flakes, Salt, Fish Powder, Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Dried Onion, Anchovy (Engraulidae Spp) ( Fish ), Atlantic Cod (Gadus Morhua) ( Fish ), Sunflower Oil), Tomato Paste, Seafood Stock (0.5%) (Salt, Water, Mussel Extract (mytilus Spp) ( Mollusc ), Atlantic Cod Extract (Gadus Morhua) ( Fish ), Lobster Extract (Homarus Spp) ( Crustacean ), Crab Extract (Cancer Pagurus) ( Crustacean ), Tomato, Carrot Extract, Spices (Paprika, Turmeric), Shallot, Onion Extract, Sunflower Oil), Salt, Chives, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Sundried Tomatoes, Parsley, Sunflower Oil, White Wine Vinegar, Cracked Black Pepper, Cayenne Pepper

Check Sainsbury's 2 x Scottish Salmon & King Prawn En Croute, Taste the Difference 380g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch
Gluten Free? Sainsbury's 2 x Scottish Salmon & King Prawn En Croute, Taste the Difference 380g | Spoonful