Is Sainsbury's 255ml Green Goddess Dressing, Taste the Difference Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- cows' milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Rapeseed Oil, White Wine Vinegar, Crème Fraîche (7%) (Cows' Milk ), Sugar, Free Range Egg Yolk, Herbs (2.5%) (Parsley, Chives, Dill, Tarragon), Salt, Garlic Purée, Cornflour, Spinach, Basil Extract, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Lemon Juice, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, Spinach Extract, Mustard Flour, Black Pepper
Check Sainsbury's 255ml Green Goddess Dressing, Taste the Difference against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's 255ml Green Goddess Dressing, Taste the Difference in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Green Goddess -- 8 fl oz
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
Western The Original Sweet & Smooth Dressing
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


