No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Sainsbury's 3 x 85ml Double Dipped Ice Cream Sticks, Taste the Difference Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Skimmed Cows' Milk , White Chocolate (27%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Whole Cows' Milk Powder, Coconut Oil, Concentrated Butter (Cows' Milk ), Emulsifiers: Lecithins, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate; Vanilla Extract), Mango and Passion Fruit Sauce (19%) (Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, Mango Purée, Passion Fruit Juice from Concentrate, Modified Maize Starch, Concentrated Carrot Juice, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Gelling Agent: Pectins; Flavourings), Sugar, Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup, Desiccated Coconut (2%), Whey Powder (Cows' Milk ), Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder, Passion Fruit Juice from Concentrate, Mango Purée, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Stabilisers: Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Flavourings, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Colour: Carotenes, Concentrated Beetroot Juice, *This Sainsbury's product supports responsible Cocoa farming, Rainforest Alliance Certified Cocoa is grown with care for people and the environment

Check Sainsbury's 3 x 85ml Double Dipped Ice Cream Sticks, Taste the Difference against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Stick

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Sainsbury's 3 x 85ml Double Dipped Ice Cream Sticks, Taste the Difference | Spoonful