This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Sainsbury's 3 x 85ml Double Dipped Ice Cream Sticks, Taste the Difference Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Skimmed Cows' Milk , White Chocolate (27%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Whole Cows' Milk Powder, Coconut Oil, Concentrated Butter (Cows' Milk ), Emulsifiers: Lecithins, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate; Vanilla Extract), Mango and Passion Fruit Sauce (19%) (Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, Mango Purée, Passion Fruit Juice from Concentrate, Modified Maize Starch, Concentrated Carrot Juice, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Gelling Agent: Pectins; Flavourings), Sugar, Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup, Desiccated Coconut (2%), Whey Powder (Cows' Milk ), Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder, Passion Fruit Juice from Concentrate, Mango Purée, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Stabilisers: Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Flavourings, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Colour: Carotenes, Concentrated Beetroot Juice, *This Sainsbury's product supports responsible Cocoa farming, Rainforest Alliance Certified Cocoa is grown with care for people and the environment

Check Sainsbury's 3 x 85ml Double Dipped Ice Cream Sticks, Taste the Difference against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Ice Cream · Stick

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? Sainsbury's 3 x 85ml Double Dipped Ice Cream Sticks, Taste the Difference | Spoonful