This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Sainsbury's 4 x 140ml Soft Serve Blueberry Cheesecake Ice Cream Cones, Taste the Difference Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Skimmed Cows' Milk , Wafer Cone ( Wheat Flour, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Emulsifier: Lecithins; Salt, Caramel (Sugar, Water)), Coconut Oil, Sugar, Blueberry Sauce (5%) (Sugar, Blueberry Juice from Concentrate, Water, Modified Maize Starch, Acid: Citric Acid; Gelling Agent: Pectins; Colour: Anthocyanins; Flavouring), Dextrose, Blueberry Purée, Glucose Syrup, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Biscuit Pieces (1,5%) (Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Palm Oil, Shea Oil, Sugar, Invert Sugar Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Tapioca Starch, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Ammonium Carbonates; Salt, Emulsifier: Lecithins), Whey Powder (Cows' Milk ), Mascarpone Cheese (Cows' Milk ), Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder, Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Fructose, Maltodextrin, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder*, Emulsifiers: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Lecithins, Flavourings, Stabilisers: Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Concentrated Beetroot Juice, Colour: Anthocyanins, *This Sainsbury's product supports responsible Cocoa farming. Rainforest Alliance Certified Cocoa is grown with care for people and the environment

Check Sainsbury's 4 x 140ml Soft Serve Blueberry Cheesecake Ice Cream Cones, Taste the Difference against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegetarian? Sainsbury's 4 x 140ml Soft Serve Blueberry Cheesecake Ice Cream Cones, Taste the Difference | Spoonful