No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Sainsbury's 4 x 55ml Do'nut Ice Cream Sticks Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pink Coloured White Chocolate Flavour Coating (37%) (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Concentrated Butter (Cows' Milk ), Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder, Whey Powder (Cows' Milk ), Shea Oil, Fruit and Vegetable Concentrates (Apple, Blackcurrant, Radish), Emulsifiers: Lecithins, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate; Cocoa Butter* *, Flavouring), Reconstituted Skimmed Cows' Milk , Sugar, Strawberry Juice from Concentrate (6%), Coconut Oil, Multicoloured Sugar Strands (5%) (Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Corn Starch, Fruit, Vegetable and Plant Concentrates (Blackcurrant, Lemon, Radish, Spirulina, Safflower), Coconut Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Concentrated Beetroot Juice, Emulsifier: Lecithins; Acid: Citric Acid), Glucose Syrup, Whey Powder (Cows' Milk ), Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder, Concentrated Beetroot Juice, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Flavouring, Stabilisers: Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum

Check Sainsbury's 4 x 55ml Do'nut Ice Cream Sticks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Stick

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Sainsbury's 4 x 55ml Do'nut Ice Cream Sticks | Spoonful