This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Sainsbury's 4 x 55ml Do'nut Ice Cream Sticks Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pink Coloured White Chocolate Flavour Coating (37%) (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Concentrated Butter (Cows' Milk ), Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder, Whey Powder (Cows' Milk ), Shea Oil, Fruit and Vegetable Concentrates (Apple, Blackcurrant, Radish), Emulsifiers: Lecithins, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate; Cocoa Butter* *, Flavouring), Reconstituted Skimmed Cows' Milk , Sugar, Strawberry Juice from Concentrate (6%), Coconut Oil, Multicoloured Sugar Strands (5%) (Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Corn Starch, Fruit, Vegetable and Plant Concentrates (Blackcurrant, Lemon, Radish, Spirulina, Safflower), Coconut Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Concentrated Beetroot Juice, Emulsifier: Lecithins; Acid: Citric Acid), Glucose Syrup, Whey Powder (Cows' Milk ), Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder, Concentrated Beetroot Juice, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Flavouring, Stabilisers: Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum

Check Sainsbury's 4 x 55ml Do'nut Ice Cream Sticks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Ice Cream · Stick

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? Sainsbury's 4 x 55ml Do'nut Ice Cream Sticks | Spoonful