No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Sainsbury's Beef Lasagne, Taste the Difference 2.4kg Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: British Beef (25%), Cooked Lasagne Pasta (Durum Wheat Semolina, Water, Egg ), Skimmed Cows' Milk , Diced Tomato, Red Wine (5%), Tomato Purée, Water, Whole Cows' Milk , Smoked Pancetta Bacon (3%) (Pork Belly, Salt, Dextrose, Black Pepper, Garlic Extract, Coriander Extract, Nutmeg Extract, Preservatives: Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate; Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate), Passata, Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Onion, Mushroom, Single Cream (Cows' Milk ), Carrot, Garlic Purée, Cornflour, Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese (Cows' Milk ), Parmigiano Reggiano D.O.P Cheese (Unpasteurised Cows' Milk ), Salted Butter (Butter (Cows' Milk ), Salt), Grana Padano Cheese (Unpasteurised Cows' Milk , Preservative: Lysozyme ( Egg )), Beef Stock (Water, Beef Extract, Yeast Extract, Salt), Sugar, Parsley, Balsamic Vinegar (Balsamic Vinegar, Grape Must Concentrate), Salt, Oregano, Rosemary, Porcini Mushroom Powder, Black Pepper, Bay Leaf.

Check Sainsbury's Beef Lasagne, Taste the Difference 2.4kg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Gluten Free? Sainsbury's Beef Lasagne, Taste the Difference 2.4kg | Spoonful