No. This product is not vegan as it lists 15 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Sainsbury's Beef Lasagne, Taste the Difference 2.4kg Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 15 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: British Beef (25%), Cooked Lasagne Pasta (Durum Wheat Semolina, Water, Egg ), Skimmed Cows' Milk , Diced Tomato, Red Wine (5%), Tomato Purée, Water, Whole Cows' Milk , Smoked Pancetta Bacon (3%) (Pork Belly, Salt, Dextrose, Black Pepper, Garlic Extract, Coriander Extract, Nutmeg Extract, Preservatives: Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate; Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate), Passata, Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Onion, Mushroom, Single Cream (Cows' Milk ), Carrot, Garlic Purée, Cornflour, Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese (Cows' Milk ), Parmigiano Reggiano D.O.P Cheese (Unpasteurised Cows' Milk ), Salted Butter (Butter (Cows' Milk ), Salt), Grana Padano Cheese (Unpasteurised Cows' Milk , Preservative: Lysozyme ( Egg )), Beef Stock (Water, Beef Extract, Yeast Extract, Salt), Sugar, Parsley, Balsamic Vinegar (Balsamic Vinegar, Grape Must Concentrate), Salt, Oregano, Rosemary, Porcini Mushroom Powder, Black Pepper, Bay Leaf.

Check Sainsbury's Beef Lasagne, Taste the Difference 2.4kg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Vegan? Sainsbury's Beef Lasagne, Taste the Difference 2.4kg | Spoonful