Is The Kroger Co. Beef Broth Vegan?

Description
Provides a pronounced beef flavor and thin, brothy texture commonly used as a base for soups, stews, gravies, sauces, and braises. Customer reviews frequently cite pantry-ready convenience and consistent performance in recipes; some reviewers note variation in flavor intensity between batches or prefer a stronger homemade taste in home kitchens.
Why it's not vegan
- beef extract
- beef fat
- beef
- beef broth
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
beef extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Provides a pronounced beef flavor and thin, brothy texture commonly used as a base for soups, stews, gravies, sauces, and braises. Customer reviews frequently cite pantry-ready convenience and consistent performance in recipes; some reviewers note variation in flavor intensity between batches or prefer a stronger homemade taste in home kitchens.
Ingredients
Beef Broth, Yeast Extract, Salt, Natural Flavor, Caramelized Sugar, Beef, Sugar, Beef Fat, Xanthan Gum, Beef Extract.
Check The Kroger Co. Beef Broth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Kroger Co. Beef Broth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Where to buy
The Kroger Co. Beef Broth is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


