Is The Kroger Co. Beef Broth Vegetarian?

Description
Provides a pronounced beef flavor and thin, brothy texture commonly used as a base for soups, stews, gravies, sauces, and braises. Customer reviews frequently cite pantry-ready convenience and consistent performance in recipes; some reviewers note variation in flavor intensity between batches or prefer a stronger homemade taste in home kitchens.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef extract
- beef fat
- beef
- beef broth
- natural flavor
beef extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Provides a pronounced beef flavor and thin, brothy texture commonly used as a base for soups, stews, gravies, sauces, and braises. Customer reviews frequently cite pantry-ready convenience and consistent performance in recipes; some reviewers note variation in flavor intensity between batches or prefer a stronger homemade taste in home kitchens.
Ingredients
Beef Broth, Yeast Extract, Salt, Natural Flavor, Caramelized Sugar, Beef, Sugar, Beef Fat, Xanthan Gum, Beef Extract.
Check The Kroger Co. Beef Broth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Kroger Co. Beef Broth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Where to buy
The Kroger Co. Beef Broth is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


