Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.

Is Sainsbury's Chilli Con Carne Cooking Sauce, Hot 500g Gluten Free?

Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Water, Tomato Purée (10%), Kidney Beans (8%), Onion, Red Peppers, Modified Maize Starch, Sugar, Red Chillies (2%), Salt, Chilli Powder, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid; Garlic Powder, Ground Cumin, Dried Chilli Flakes, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Colour: Paprika Extract; Paprika, Ground Coriander, Dried Oregano, Dried Parsley.

Check Sainsbury's Chilli Con Carne Cooking Sauce, Hot 500g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
SmoothThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep
Gluten Free? Sainsbury's Chilli Con Carne Cooking Sauce, Hot 500g | Spoonful