This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Sainsbury's Choc Chunk Cookie Mix 285g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Milk Chocolate Chunks (18%) (Sugar, Whole Cows' Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins; Flavouring), Sugar, Brown Sugar, Palm Oil, Dextrose, Rapeseed Oil, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Monocalcium Phosphate. Milk Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 25% minimum, Milk Solids 19% minimum.

Check Sainsbury's Choc Chunk Cookie Mix 285g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Powder

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking
Vegetarian? Sainsbury's Choc Chunk Cookie Mix 285g | Spoonful