Is King Arthur Flour Cookie Mix Gluten Free Brown Sugar Base -- 16 oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • monocalcium phosphate

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mix yields caramel like sweetness with a tender, chewy interior and gently crisped edges. Commonly prepared as drop cookies, sandwich cookies, or customizable batches with common mix ins. Reviewers report consistent, dependable results, easy customization, and a reliably chewy texture across multiple bakes for regular home bakers and repeatable outcomes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten-free whole grain oat flour, rice flour, cane sugar, brown sugar, molasses (molasses, maltodextrin), salt, baking powder (baking soda, sodium acid pyrophosphate, corn starch, monocalcium phosphate), natural vanilla flavor, xanthan gum.

Check King Arthur Flour Cookie Mix Gluten Free Brown Sugar Base -- 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

King Arthur Flour Cookie Mix Gluten Free Brown Sugar Base -- 16 oz is available at 12 retailers

Central MarketH-E-BHarris TeeterKrogerRalphsSafewayTargetThrive MarketVitacostVonsWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Cookie · Powder

Flavor
SweetVanillaRich
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking