Is King Arthur Flour Cookie Mix Gluten Free Brown Sugar Base -- 16 oz Vegan?

Description
Mix yields caramel like sweetness with a tender, chewy interior and gently crisped edges. Commonly prepared as drop cookies, sandwich cookies, or customizable batches with common mix ins. Reviewers report consistent, dependable results, easy customization, and a reliably chewy texture across multiple bakes for regular home bakers and repeatable outcomes.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- monocalcium phosphate
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mix yields caramel like sweetness with a tender, chewy interior and gently crisped edges. Commonly prepared as drop cookies, sandwich cookies, or customizable batches with common mix ins. Reviewers report consistent, dependable results, easy customization, and a reliably chewy texture across multiple bakes for regular home bakers and repeatable outcomes.
Ingredients
Gluten-free whole grain oat flour, rice flour, cane sugar, brown sugar, molasses (molasses, maltodextrin), salt, baking powder (baking soda, sodium acid pyrophosphate, corn starch, monocalcium phosphate), natural vanilla flavor, xanthan gum.
Check King Arthur Flour Cookie Mix Gluten Free Brown Sugar Base -- 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open King Arthur Flour Cookie Mix Gluten Free Brown Sugar Base -- 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
King Arthur Flour Cookie Mix Gluten Free Brown Sugar Base -- 16 oz is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Powder


