Is Sainsbury's Chocolate Flakes & Clusters with Milk Chocolate Chunks 500g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cocoa solids 26% minimum milk solids 18% minimum this sainsbury's product supports responsible cocoa farming
- skimmed cows' milk powder
- cows' milk
- lactose
- whole cows' milk powder
- milk chocolate squares
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- lecithins
cocoa solids 26% minimum milk solids 18% minimum this sainsbury's product supports responsible cocoa farming
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Oat Flakes (34%), Cereal Flakes (25%) ( Wholewheat , Rice, Barley Malt Extract, Salt), Sugar, Milk Chocolate Squares (8%) (Sugar, Whole Cows' Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter*, Cocoa Mass*, Lactose (Cows' Milk ), Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Lecithins, Flavouring), Sunflower Oil (Sunflower Oil, Antioxidant: Tocopherol-Rich Extract), Corn Flakes (6%) (Maize, Sugar, Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Cereal Crisp (6%) (Rice Flour, Wheat Flour, Sugar, Malted Wheat Flour, Salt, Caramelised Sugar Powder), Coconut Powder, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder*, Corn Starch, Flavouring. Cocoa solids 26% minimum Milk solids 18% minimum *This Sainsbury's product supports responsible cocoa farming. Rainforest Alliance Certified cocoa is grown with care for people and the environment.
Check Sainsbury's Chocolate Flakes & Clusters with Milk Chocolate Chunks 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Chocolate Flakes & Clusters with Milk Chocolate Chunks 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters with Toasted Coconut Gluten Free Oats & Honey -- 11 oz
About this product
Cereal · Flake


