Is Sainsbury's Chocolate Flakes & Clusters with Milk Chocolate Chunks 500g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Oat Flakes (34%), Cereal Flakes (25%) ( Wholewheat , Rice, Barley Malt Extract, Salt), Sugar, Milk Chocolate Squares (8%) (Sugar, Whole Cows' Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter*, Cocoa Mass*, Lactose (Cows' Milk ), Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Lecithins, Flavouring), Sunflower Oil (Sunflower Oil, Antioxidant: Tocopherol-Rich Extract), Corn Flakes (6%) (Maize, Sugar, Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Cereal Crisp (6%) (Rice Flour, Wheat Flour, Sugar, Malted Wheat Flour, Salt, Caramelised Sugar Powder), Coconut Powder, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder*, Corn Starch, Flavouring. Cocoa solids 26% minimum Milk solids 18% minimum *This Sainsbury's product supports responsible cocoa farming. Rainforest Alliance Certified cocoa is grown with care for people and the environment.

Check Sainsbury's Chocolate Flakes & Clusters with Milk Chocolate Chunks 500g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingTopping