No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Sainsbury's Discovery 140g Lamb Samosa, Taste the Difference Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Lamb (20%), Rapeseed Oil, Potato (9%), Onion, Petits Pois (6%), Tomato, Red Chilli, Tomato Paste, Yogurt (Cows' Milk ), Cornflour, Caramelised Onion (2%) (Onion, Rapeseed Oil, Brown Sugar), Ghee (Cows' Milk ), Palm Oil, Glucose Syrup, Salt, Coriander Leaf, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Fenugreek Leaf, Cumin Powder, Turmeric Powder, Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Roasted Cumin Seeds, Coriander Powder, Onion Powder, Colour: Paprika Extract; Paprika Powder, Chilli Powder, Cayenne Pepper, Garlic Powder, Dried Coriander, Dried Chilli Flakes, Mace, Cardamom, Cumin Seeds, Fennel Seeds, Black Pepper, Cloves, Lemon Concentrate, Lemon Oil.

Check Sainsbury's Discovery 140g Lamb Samosa, Taste the Difference against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping
Vegetarian? Sainsbury's Discovery 140g Lamb Samosa, Taste the Difference | Spoonful