Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.

Is Sainsbury's Discovery 400g Prawn & Mango Curry, Taste the Difference Gluten Free?

Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked King Prawns (32%) (King Prawn ( Penaeus vannamei ) ( Crustacean ), Water, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Carbonates), Onion, Coconut Cream (Coconut Extract, Water), Tomato Paste, Mango (4.5%), Mango Purée (4%), Rapeseed Oil, Water, Ginger, Curry Leaf, Green Chilli Purée, Coconut, Garlic Purée, Cornflour, Mustard Seeds, Salt, Coriander, Jaggery, Tamarind Paste, Turmeric, Cumin, Chilli Powder.

Check Sainsbury's Discovery 400g Prawn & Mango Curry, Taste the Difference against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetSpicy
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep
Gluten Free? Sainsbury's Discovery 400g Prawn & Mango Curry, Taste the Difference | Spoonful