No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Is Sainsbury's Garibaldi Biscuits 200g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Currants (40%), Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Wheat Starch, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder, Whey Powder (Cows' Milk ), Salt, Raising Agents: Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Ammonium Hydrogen Carbonate.

Check Sainsbury's Garibaldi Biscuits 200g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDrinkingBreakfast
Vegan? Sainsbury's Garibaldi Biscuits 200g | Spoonful