No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Sainsbury's Giant Couscous, Chickpea & Feta Salad Bowl, Taste the Difference 800g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked Giant Couscous (49%) (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Rapeseed Oil), Chickpeas, Feta Cheese (10%) (Sheeps' Milk , Goats' Milk ), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Tomato Purée, Malt Vinegar (from Barley ), Lemon Juice, Coriander, Red Chilli, Salt, Sugar, Mint, White Wine Vinegar, Black Pepper, Cornflour, Chilli, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Mustard Flour, Spirit Vinegar, Chilli Powder, Sea Salt, Dried Red Chilli, Stabiliser: Pectin; Mustard Seed Husk, Pimento, Turmeric.

Check Sainsbury's Giant Couscous, Chickpea & Feta Salad Bowl, Taste the Difference 800g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryNutty
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
SaladLunchOn The GoMeal Prep