Is Sainsbury's High Protein Berry Granola 375g Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat protein
  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • wholegrain oat flakes
  • oat

wheat protein

Dietitian note

Wheat protein is sometimes called gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wholegrain Oat Flakes (46%), Protein Crisp (21%) ( Wheat Protein, Wheat Flour), Sunflower Oil (Sunflower Oil, Antioxidant: Tocopherol-Rich Extract), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Soya Flakes (4%), Freeze Dried Mixed Berries (2.5%) (Blackcurrants, Blueberries, Cranberries), Linseed, Wheat Flour, Vanilla Extract, Flavouring, Vitamin Mix (Niacin, Pantothenic Acid, Vitamin B6, Riboflavin, Thiamin, Folic Acid, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12), Iron.

Check Sainsbury's High Protein Berry Granola 375g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackToppingOn The Go