Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.

Is Sainsbury's King Prawn Platter with Sweet Chilli Dip, Taste the Difference 590g Gluten Free?

Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Headless Shell-On King Prawns: King Prawns ( Penaeus vannamei ) ( Crustacean ), Antioxidant: Sodium Metabisulphite ( Sulphites ). King Prawns: King Prawns ( Penaeus vannamei ) ( Crustacean ), Salt. King Prawns with Garlic & Parsley Marinade: King Prawns (86%) (King Prawns ( Penaeus vannamei ) ( Crustacean ), Salt), Water, Flat Leaf Parsley (3%), Rapeseed Oil, Garlic (1.5%), Garlic Infused Oil (Rapeseed Oil, Garlic), Rice Starch, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice. King Prawns with Chilli & Coriander Marinade: King Prawns (86%) (King Prawns ( Penaeus vannamei ) ( Crustacean ), Salt), Rapeseed Oil, Water, Coriander (1.5%), Red Pepper, Red Chilli (1.5%), Ginger Powder, Lime Juice, Lemongrass, Shallot, Cassava Starch, Salt, Potato Starch, Garlic Powder. Sweet Chilli Dip: Water, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Red Wine Vinegar, Red Chilli Purée (4%), Cornflour, Salt, Dried Red Pepper, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Chilli Flakes, Cayenne Pepper.

Check Sainsbury's King Prawn Platter with Sweet Chilli Dip, Taste the Difference 590g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Seafood · Platter

Flavor
SweetSpicySavory
Texture
CreamyJuicy
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking
Gluten Free? Sainsbury's King Prawn Platter with Sweet Chilli Dip, Taste the Difference 590g | Spoonful