No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals.

Is Sainsbury's King Prawn Platter with Sweet Chilli Dip, Taste the Difference 590g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Headless Shell-On King Prawns: King Prawns ( Penaeus vannamei ) ( Crustacean ), Antioxidant: Sodium Metabisulphite ( Sulphites ). King Prawns: King Prawns ( Penaeus vannamei ) ( Crustacean ), Salt. King Prawns with Garlic & Parsley Marinade: King Prawns (86%) (King Prawns ( Penaeus vannamei ) ( Crustacean ), Salt), Water, Flat Leaf Parsley (3%), Rapeseed Oil, Garlic (1.5%), Garlic Infused Oil (Rapeseed Oil, Garlic), Rice Starch, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice. King Prawns with Chilli & Coriander Marinade: King Prawns (86%) (King Prawns ( Penaeus vannamei ) ( Crustacean ), Salt), Rapeseed Oil, Water, Coriander (1.5%), Red Pepper, Red Chilli (1.5%), Ginger Powder, Lime Juice, Lemongrass, Shallot, Cassava Starch, Salt, Potato Starch, Garlic Powder. Sweet Chilli Dip: Water, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Red Wine Vinegar, Red Chilli Purée (4%), Cornflour, Salt, Dried Red Pepper, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Chilli Flakes, Cayenne Pepper.

Check Sainsbury's King Prawn Platter with Sweet Chilli Dip, Taste the Difference 590g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Platter

Flavor
SweetSpicySavory
Texture
CreamyJuicy
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking
Vegan? Sainsbury's King Prawn Platter with Sweet Chilli Dip, Taste the Difference 590g | Spoonful