No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Is Sainsbury's King Prawn Platter with Sweet Chilli Dip, Taste the Difference 590g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Headless Shell-On King Prawns: King Prawns ( Penaeus vannamei ) ( Crustacean ), Antioxidant: Sodium Metabisulphite ( Sulphites ). King Prawns: King Prawns ( Penaeus vannamei ) ( Crustacean ), Salt. King Prawns with Garlic & Parsley Marinade: King Prawns (86%) (King Prawns ( Penaeus vannamei ) ( Crustacean ), Salt), Water, Flat Leaf Parsley (3%), Rapeseed Oil, Garlic (1.5%), Garlic Infused Oil (Rapeseed Oil, Garlic), Rice Starch, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice. King Prawns with Chilli & Coriander Marinade: King Prawns (86%) (King Prawns ( Penaeus vannamei ) ( Crustacean ), Salt), Rapeseed Oil, Water, Coriander (1.5%), Red Pepper, Red Chilli (1.5%), Ginger Powder, Lime Juice, Lemongrass, Shallot, Cassava Starch, Salt, Potato Starch, Garlic Powder. Sweet Chilli Dip: Water, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Red Wine Vinegar, Red Chilli Purée (4%), Cornflour, Salt, Dried Red Pepper, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Chilli Flakes, Cayenne Pepper.

Check Sainsbury's King Prawn Platter with Sweet Chilli Dip, Taste the Difference 590g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood · Platter

Flavor
SweetSpicySavory
Texture
CreamyJuicy
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking