No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Is Sainsbury's King Prawns & Scallop Medley, Taste the Difference 610g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: ASC Certified Glazed King Prawns (26%) (King Prawns ( Penaeus vannamei ) ( Crustacean ), Water), MSC Certified Patagonian Scallops ( Zygochlamys patagonica ) ( Mollusc ) (26%), ASC Certified Glazed King Prawns (24%) (King Prawns ( Penaeus vannamei ) ( Crustacean ), Water, Antioxidant: Sodium Metabisulphite ( Sulphites )), Lemon & Pepper Butter Pellets (20%) (Butter (Cows' Milk ), Lemon Zest, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Salt, Black Pepper, Cornflour, Pink Peppercorn), Lemon Wedges, Samphire.

Check Sainsbury's King Prawns & Scallop Medley, Taste the Difference 610g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSalad
Vegetarian? Sainsbury's King Prawns & Scallop Medley, Taste the Difference 610g | Spoonful