No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Sainsbury's Kitchen Deli Pastrami, Cheddar Cheese & Gherkin Mustard Mayo Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Pretzel Baguette ( Wheat Flour, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Yeast, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Hydroxide; Salt, Wheat Gluten, Thickeners: Sodium Carboxy Methyl Cellulose, Guar Gum; Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid), Pastrami (22%) (British Beef Brisket, Water, Salt, Brown Sugar, Stabilisers: Triphosphates, Polyphosphates; Dextrose, Caraway Powder, White Pepper, Black Pepper, Mace, Pimento, Ginger, Cayenne Pepper, Cardamom, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate; Preservative: Sodium Nitrite), Mature Cheddar Cheese (Cows' Milk ), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Rocket, Gherkin, Spirit Vinegar, Cornflour, Egg Yolk, Dill, Mustard Flour, Sugar, Salt, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Mustard Bran, White Wine Vinegar, Mustard Seeds, Turmeric, Flavouring.

Check Sainsbury's Kitchen Deli Pastrami, Cheddar Cheese & Gherkin Mustard Mayo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep
Vegan? Sainsbury's Kitchen Deli Pastrami, Cheddar Cheese & Gherkin Mustard Mayo | Spoonful