This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Sainsbury's Nacho Cheese Sauce 280g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rapeseed Oil, Mature Cheddar Cheese (6%) (Cows' Milk ), Soured Cream (Cows' Milk ), Medium Fat Soft Cheese (5%) (Cows' Milk ), Modified Maize Starch, Whey Powder (Cows' Milk ), Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid, Salt, Egg Yolk, Chilli Powder, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Dried Garlic, Dried Red Pepper, Smoked Paprika, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, Preservative, Potassium Sorbate, Cumin Powder, Colour: Paprika Extract, Dried Chilli Flakes, Oregano, Sea Salt, Flavouring

Check Sainsbury's Nacho Cheese Sauce 280g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnacking
Gluten Free? Sainsbury's Nacho Cheese Sauce 280g | Spoonful