Is Sainsbury's Salt & Pepper Pork Loin Steaks, Taste the Difference 436g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: British Pork Loin (86%), Peppercorn and Smoked Salt Melt (7%) (Butter (Cows' Milk ), Yeast Extract, Cornflour, Parsley, Salt, Green Peppercorn, Water, Pink Peppercorn, Black Pepper, Smoked Salt), Water, Sea Salt, Black Pepper, Glucose Syrup, Salt, Roast Pork Stock Paste (Pork Stock (Water, Pork Bone, Yeast Extract, Salt, Sugar), Water, Salt, Yeast Extract, Cornflour), Rapeseed Oil. Packaged in a protective atmosphere
Check Sainsbury's Salt & Pepper Pork Loin Steaks, Taste the Difference 436g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Salt & Pepper Pork Loin Steaks, Taste the Difference 436g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
THE BLEND [SALT, PEPPER & GARLIC] SEASONING, THE BLEND [SALT, PEPPER & GARLIC]
EPIC Sea Salt and Pepper Artisanal Pork Rinds
Sainsbury's Pesto & Parmesan Pasta Bowl, Taste the Difference 650g
Sainsbury's Hebridean Kiln Dried Thick Sliced ASC Scottish Smoked Salmon, Taste the Difference 100g (Ready to Eat)
Kinder's The Blend Salt, Pepper & Garlic
About this product
Meat · Slice


